List of Fellows 2007-2012

2012

 

Nicki Baker
Ball State University
Muncie, IN

Emily Cartwright
Wes-Del Middle School
Gaston, IN

Judy Hammer
Selma Middle School
Selma, IN

Katrina Hanson
St. Lawrence School
Muncie, IN

Richard Hull
Liberty Christian School
Anderson, IN

Jennifer Kuhn
Alexandria-Monroe Elementary School
Alexandria, IN

Ashley Pierce
Alexandria-Monroe Elementary School
Alexandria, IN

Rebecca Swander
Hazelwood Preschool
Muncie, IN

 

2011

 

Matt Balk
Ball State University
Muncie, Indiana

Mark Bartmas
Alexandria Monroe Intermediate School
Alexandria, Indiana

Jay Bendes
Muncie Central High School
Muncie, Indiana

Stacey Chester
Cowan High School
Cowan, Indiana

Amanda Croy
Anderson High School
Anderson, Indiana

Janet Ellis
Alexandria Monroe High School
Alexandria, Indiana

Tess Evans
Ball State University
Muncie, Indiana

Tracey Hoyer
Cowan Elementary School
Cowan, Indiana

Megan McCreery
Muncie Central High School
Muncie, Indiana

Hollie Nicholson
Stonybrook Academy
Fishers, Indiana

Andrew Richardson
Muncie Central High School
Muncie, Indiana

Kristen Slone
Anderson High School
Anderson, Indiana

 

2010

 

Leigh Bivens
Alexandria-Monroe High School
Alexandria, IN

Lindsey Cary
Montpelier High School
Montpelier, IN

Rena Dossett
Ball State University
Muncie, IN

Jaime Ellis
St. Mary School
Alexandria, IN

Stephanie Hedge
Ball State University
Muncie, IN

Amanda Hosier
Alexandria Intermediate School
Alexandria, IN

Melody Ivey 
Anderson CS Ebbertt Educational Center
Anderson, IN

Mary King
Bon Air Middle School
Kokomo, IN

Andrew Mishler
Pennville Elementary
Pennville, IN

Karen Neubauer
Ball State University
Muncie, IN

Anne Reagan
Muncie Area Career Center
Muncie, IN

Jeri Tarvin
Liberty Christian
Anderson, IN

Bill Valley
Leo Jr./Sr. High School
Leo, IN

Amanda Walker
Alexandria-Monroe High School
Alexandria, IN

 

2009

 

Jane Adams
Alexandria-Monroe Elementary
Alexandria, IN

Julie Rinker Bailey
Muncie Central High School
Muncie, IN

Rena Dossett
Ball State University
Muncie, IN

Jennifer Fisher
Southside Elementary
Hartford, IN

Melissa Messersmith
Alexandria-Monroe Elementary
Alexandria, IN

Lori Mikel
Selma Middle School
Selma, IN

Barbara Swander Miller
Cowan Jr./Sr. High School
Cowan, IN

Heather Poston
Alexandria-Monroe High School
Alexandria, IN

Karla Riggin
Selma Middle School
Selma, IN

Sarah Sandman
Ball State University
Muncie, IN

Jodie Scales
Selma Middle School
Selma, IN

Rachel Hartley-Smith
Ball State University
Muncie, IN

Emily Standridge
Ball State University
Muncie, IN

Jamie Stapleton
Alexandria-Monroe High School
Alexandria, IN

Carolyn Story
Muncie Area Career Center
Muncie, IN

Megan Wallace

Eastern Hancock High School

Charlottesville, IN

Nancy Weber
Selma Middle School
Selma, IN

2008

 

Elizabeth Dalton
Selma Middle School
Selma, IN

Betsy Duckworth
Selma Middle School
Selma, IN

Anita Jones
Wapahani High School
Selma, IN

Tina Limburg
Hagerstown Elementary
Hagerstown, IN

Casey McArlde 
Ball State University
Muncie, IN

Cristin Noesen 
Ball State University
Muncie, IN

Jackie Rodenberger
Selma Elementary
Selma, IN

Kathryn Smith
Waphani High School
Selma, IN

Lynette Spencer
Eastbrook High School
Marion, IN

Linda Valley
Summit Middle School
Fort Wayne, IN

Sherry Yates
Selma Middle School
Selma, IN

 

2007

 

Shirley Babcock 
West Lafayette, IN 
Tippecanoe County

Dale Basham 
Muncie Area Career Center (previously Muncie Southside High School)
Muncie, IN 

Alena Bogucki
Alexandria Community Schools (previously Yorktown High School)
Alexandria, IN

Kathy Flatter 
Selma Elementary 
Selma, IN 
 

Katie Habansky 
Yorktown High School
Muncie, IN
 

Matthew Hartman 
Ball State University 
Muncie, IN 
 

Val Macgarry 
Glenwood, Durban 
South Africa

Marcia Maple


Elwood Haynes Elementary 
Kokomo, IN 
Howard County

Ann Meiring 
North Side Elementary 
Union City, IN 
 

Julie Perkins 
Eastbrook High School 
Upland, IN 
 

Alysha Scott (Walters) 
Northside Elementary 
Gas City, IN 
 

Shirley Thacker, NBCT
Wes-Del Elementary 
Gaston, IN 
 

Carrie Thomas 
Lakeside Elementary 
Fishers, IN 
 

Tammy Underwood 
Cowan Elementary
Muncie, IN 
 

 

​© 2017-2020 Indiana Writing Project

 

Phone: (765) 285-8414 | Fax: (765) 285-3765 | Email: iwp@bsu.edu

Dept. of English, Ball State University, Muncie, IN 47306