List of Fellows 1986-2006

2006

 

LeeAnn Mitchell

Northeastern Jr./Sr. High School

Fountain City, IN 47341

Wayne County

 

LaVeena Crow

Maconaquah School Corporation

Bunker Hill, IN 46914

Howard County

 

Liz Shockey

Upland Elementary School

Upland, IN 46989

Grant County

 

Desiree Moodley

Scottsville Primary School

Scottsville, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa

 

Gwendolyn Tetrick

Stony Creek Elementary School

Noblesville, IN 46060

Hamilton County

 

Danielle Ellingwood

Riverview Elementary

Marion IN 46952

Allen County

 

Jenny Elder

ERC Options Madison County

Anderson, Indiana 46011

Madison County

 

Daneryl Nier-Weber

Ball State University

Muncie, IN 47306

Hamilton County

 

Rachael Phillips

Fairview Elementary

Richmond, IN 47374

Wayne County

 

Andrea (Jenkins) Powell

Dept. of English

Ball State University

Henry County

 

Melissa McCollum

Lakeside Elementary  

Indianapolis, IN 46229

Franklin County

 

2005

 

Estelle Nicholls

South Africa

 

Kyra Beaver-Mench

Eastbrook High School

Marion, IN 46953

 

Lori Bender

Norwell High School

Ossian, IN 46777

 

Christine A. Buck

Ball State University

Muncie, IN 47306

 

Tracy Donaghy

South Adams Middle School

Geneva, IN 46740

 

D’Anne Ettl

Yorktown High School

Yorktown, IN 47396

 

Heidi Skurat Harris

Ball State University

Muncie, IN 47303  

 

Sheri Litwiller

Rushville, IN 46173

South Adams Elem.

Berne, IN 46711

 

Marlene “Tutti” Martz

Rushville Elementary

 

Elizabeth Rosswurm

Winding Ridge Elementary

Indianapolis, IN 46236

 

Ginny Sedam

Driver Middle School

Winchester, IN 47394  

 

Becky Thibodeau

4145 YES Trinity Lutheran School

Indianapolis, IN 46235

 

Melissa R. Wilson

Central Middle School

Kokomo, IN 46901

 

2004

 

Carla Beard

Connersville High School

Connersville, IN

 

Jodie Caley

Lancaster Central

Bluffton, IN

 

Theresa Casto

Lancaster Central

Bluffton, IN

 

Melissa Creviston

Blue River Valley

Mt. Summit, IN

 

Kathryn Dawson

Longfellow Elementary

Muncie, IN

 

Rebecca DeShaney

Frankton Jr-Sr High School

Frankton, IN

 

Joy Dewing

Central Middle School

Kokomo, IN

 

Travis Fisher

Homestead High School

Fort Wayne, IN

 

Robin Gardner

Madison-Grant Junior High School

Fairmont, IN

 

Kimberly Hobdy

East Side Elementary

Edinburgh, IN 46124

 

Melissa Jeffers

Childs Elementary

Bloomington, IN

 

Jackie Lautzenhizer

Ryan Park Elementary

Angola, IN

 

Linda Martzall

East Side Elementary

Edinburgh, IN

 

Elizabeth Ralfe

University of Kwa Zula Natal

Durban, South Africa

Taytum Roehrs

Montpelier

Hartford City, IN

 

Kristen Saner

Akron Elementary

Akron, IN

 

Jane Snider

Westview Elementary

Topeka, IN

 

Sarah Uchrinscko

Lancaster Central Elementary

Bluffton, IN

 

Joshua Williams

Lancaster Elementary

Bluffton, IN

 

2003

 

Shelby Dalrymple

Adams Central

Monroe, IN

 

Cathy Dunwiddie

Lancaster Elementary

Bluffton, IN

 

Judy Ford

John W. Kendall Elementary

Marion, IN

 

Elizabeth Gillentine

Storer Elementary

Muncie, IN

 

Deb Gilliom

Stony Creek Elementary

Noblesville, IN

 

Felicia G. Gray

Storer Elementary

Muncie, IN

 

Sue Frederick-Heineman

Rockville Elementary

Rockville, IN

 

Antoinette Herrin

Stony Creek Elementary

Noblesville, IN

 

Patricia Jane Huber

Eastside Elementary

Edinburgh, IN

 

Michelle Means

St. Mary Catholic School

Rushville, IN

 

Kristen Myers

Adams Central

Monroe, IN

 

Jennifer Shelton

Stony Creek Elementary

Noblesville, IN

 

Todd W. Terrell

Blackford High School

Hartford City, IN

 

Jenny (Ulman) Smithson

Alexandria Community Schools

Alexandria, IN

 

Catherine E. Walradth

Blue River Valley Elementary

Mt. Summit, IN

 

Jennifer Walton

Selma Middle School

Selma, IN

Stephanie Ward

Arlington Elementary School

Arlington, IN

 

Mary T. Wilkinson

Arlington Elementary School

Arlington, IN

 

2002

 

Heather Alexander

DeKalb Middle School

Waterloo, IN

 

Molly Broviak

Stony Creek Elementary

Noblesville, IN

 

Connie L. Collins

Fort Wayne Community Schools

Fort Wayne, IN

 

S. Ashley Couts

Shelbyville Middle School

Greenwood, IN

 

Khosi Gumede

Muzomuhle Primary School

South Africa

 

Peggy Haigh

Southern Wells Elementary

Poneto, IN

 

Anita Hodges

Lynnville Elementary

Lynnville, IN

 

Krista Jauregui

Norwell High School

Monroe, IN

 

Lynett Ludeker

Rome City School

Wolcottville, IN

 

Janet Merchant

Montpelier School

Montpelier, IN

 

Jane Meshberger

Southern Wells Elementary

Poneto, IN

 

Glenda Moss

IPFW School of Education

Fort Wayne, IN

 

Margaret Muller

Hagerstown Elementary School

Hagerstown, IN

 

Pontso Pakkies

Ikusaselihle High School

Pietermaritzburg, South Africa

 

Bobbie Shull

Norwell High School

Ossian, IN

 

Robin Sowder

Shelbyville High School

Shelbyville, IN

 

Terry Springer

Northrop High School

Fort Wayne, IN

 

Sharon Stephenson

Indiana Wesleyan University

Marion, IN

Sybil Storms

Avon Community School Corporation

Pine Tree Elementary

Avon, IN

 

Stacey Swan

Kokomo High School

Kokomo, IN

 

Lucinda (Cindy) Van Brocklin

Bloomingdale Elementary

Fort Wayne, IN

 

Lindsay Wolf

Homestead High School

Fort Wayne, IN

 

2001

 

Karen Alexander

Washington Center Elementary

Columbia City, IN

 

Alice Carson

Raymond Park Middle School

Indianapolis, IN

 

Susan Darling

Stony Creek

Noblesville, IN

 

Amy Donley

Columbia City High School

Columbia City, IN

 

Kate Freeland

Indiana-Purdue Fort Wayne

Fort Wayne, IN

 

Amy Genova

Yorktown, IN

 

Marsha Kilgore

Eisenhower Elementary

Warsaw, IN

 

Lora Lamb

Lakeside Elementary

Indianapolis, IN

 

Leigh Lieurance

Montpelier School

Montpelier, IN

 

Andrew Majewski

Lakelan Middle School

LaGrange, IN

 

Carrie Milliner

Blue River Elementary

Mt. Summit, IN

 

Amy Norton

Dekalb County Central

Waterloo, IN

 

Patrick Quillen

Maple Crest Elementary

Kokomo, IN 46902

 

Pam Roush

Montpelier School

Montpelier, IN

 

Shane Schaffer

Blue River Valley Elementary

Mount Summit, IN

 

Maria Schkabla

Blue River Valley Elementary

Mount Summit, I

 

Robin Scott

Crighton College

Memphis, TN

 

Nosipho Shangase

Ndengetho High School

Pinetown, South Africa

 

Marsha Shively

Ivy Tech State College - Kokomo

Kokomo, IN

 

2000

 

Lee Adrianson

Northside Elementary School

Hartford City, IN

 

Paulette Bannec

Pleasant Lake Elementary School

Pleasant Lake, IN

 

Lauren Ewing

Meadowbrook Elementary School

New Haven, IN

 

Derrick Jamerson

Longfellow Elementary School

Muncie, IN

 

Joyce Jamerson

Longfellow Elementary School

Muncie, IN

 

Carolyn Jones

Taylor University

Upland, IN

 

1999

 

Deborah R. Boggs

Deerfield Middle School

Ridgeville, IN

 

Tara Darlington

Noblesville High School

Noblesville, IN

 

Melissa Brisco

Noblesville High School

Noblesville, IN

 

Jacqueline Schlichte

Northeastern Jr./Sr. High School

Fountain City, IN

 

Marci Hemminger

Goshen High School

Goshen, IN

 

Shelly Neal

Montpelier Schools

Upland, IN

 

Susan Converse

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School

Jeffersonville, IN

 

Diane Byrum

Ansonia Elementary School

Ansonia, OH

 

Brenda Voyles

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School

Jeffersonville, IN

 

Julie Williams

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School

Jeffersonville, IN

 

Bethany Kimmel

Spring Hill Montessori

Jeffersonville, IN

 

Tammy Nuxoll

Bridgepoint Elementary

Jeffersonville, IN

 

Elizabeth Carter Molnar

Spring Hill Montessori

Jeffersonville, IN

 

Kathleen Farmer

Spring Hill Montessori

Jeffersonville, IN

 

Krista McClure

Western Middle School

Russiaville, IN

 

Jessica Blakely

William Reed Elementary School

Hartford City, IN

 

Carla Bluhm

Southern Wells Elementary School

Poneto, IN

 

Tammy Taylor

Whitley County Consolidated Schools

Columbia City, IN

 

Rebecca Thornburg

Indian Springs Middle School

Columbia City, IN

 

1998

 

Lori Ann Shreiner

West Side Middle School

Elkhart, IN

 

Angie Gooldy

Oak Hill Junior High

Converse, IN

 

Craig Martinus

Lowell Middle School

Lowell, IN

 

Susan Wolfgang

William Reed Elementary

Hartford City, IN

 

Lisa Slack

Norwell Middle School

Ossian, IN

 

Julia Reef

South Adams Elementary

Berne, IN

 

Jeni Lingo

South Adams Elementary

Berne, IN

 

Kelly Sharp

Montpelier Elementary

Montpelier, IN

 

Julie Clamme

Montpelier Elementary

Montpelier, IN

 

Bonnie Stewart

Montpelier Elementary

Montpelier, IN

 

Lori Cushman

Noblesville Intermediate

Noblesville, IN

 

Mary Ridenour

Noblesville Intermediate

Noblesville, IN

Keri Herr

Noblesville Intermediate

Noblesville, IN

 

Kristin Bachman

Noblesville Intermediate

Noblesville, IN

 

Ashley Couts

Shelbyville Middle School

Shelbyville, IN

 

Thomas Piles

Shelbyville Middle School

Shelbyville, IN

 

Patrick Haney

Noblesville Middle School

Noblesville, IN

 

Anna Parks

Adams Central Community School

Monroe, IN

 

1997

 

Lori Brehm

Columbia City High School

Columbia City, IN

 

Terry Emery

National Trail High School

New Paris, OH

 

Sherry Furnish

Oak Hill Jr. High

Converse, IN

 

Michelle Hart

Southside High School

Muncie, IN

 

Dorothy A. Hurlburt

Ball State University

Muncie, IN

 

Laretta Shumate

Northside Middle School

Muncie, IN

 

Bea Sousa

Muncie, IN

 

Joyce Winchester

New Castle Chrysler High School

New Castle, IN

 

Marianne Darr-Norman

Indian Springs Middle School

Columbia City, IN

 

Linda Walker

Blackford County Schools

Hartford City, IN

 

1996

 

Lisa Belcher

Oak Hill Jr. High

Converse, IN

 

Rhonda Bower

Adams Central High School

Monroe, IN

 

Elouise Hollenbaugh

Oregon-Davis Elementary

Hamlet, IN

 

Jackie Patterson

Justice Thurgood Marshall Middle School

Marion, IN

 

Barb Rodenberg

St. Boniface Jr. High

Evansville, IN

 

Michelle Wallace

Ball State University

Dept. of English

 

Sam Withrow

Anderson, IN

 

1995

 

Mary Berkshire

Maconaquah High School

Bunker Hill, IN

 

Bob Carnahan

Fall Creek Valley Middle School

Indianapolis, IN

 

Tricia Fields

Frazee Elementary School

Connorsville, IN

 

Angie Grigsby-Brown

North Putnam Middle School

Pendleton, IN

 

Todd Harvey

Fall Creek Valley Middle School

Indianapolis, IN

 

Pat Johnson

Clinton Young Elementary

Indianapolis, IN

 

Terry Lakes

Marion High School

Marion, IN

Linus Peck

Fall Creek Valley Middle School

Indianapolis, IN

 

Betty Porter

Indiana Wesleyan University

Marion, IN

 

Kaaren Rodman

North Central High School

Indianapolis, IN

 

1994

 

Traci Andis

Plymouth High School

Plymouth, IN

 

Julia Blakely

Delta High School

Muncie, IN

 

Diana Cooper

Morristown Elementary

Morristown, IN

 

Sarah Erb

Triton Middle School

Fairland, IN

 

Debra Evans

Wolcott Mills Elementary School

Wolcottville, IN

 

Karen Hazelbaker

Blackford High School

Hartford City, IN

 

Anna Liechty

Plymouth High School

Plymouth, IN

 

Heidi Jo Morrow

Eastbrook High School

Marion, IN

 

Kip Omstead

Delta High School

Muncie, IN

 

Deb Shankster

DeKalb Middle School

Waterloo, IN

 

Abby Torres

 

David Upchurch

Ball State University

Dept. of English

 

Jacqueline VanderHeyden

Hums Elementary School

Mishawaka, IN

 

Raphael Wolff

Warsaw High School

Warsaw, IN

 

Mark Yeaton

F. Smith Elementary

Columbus, IN

 

1993

 

Tricia Ebner

Woodlen Jr./Sr. High School

Woodburn, IN

 

Marilyn Graber

Wakarusa Middle School

Wakarusa, IN

 

Mary Kirksey

Arlington Elementary

Indianapolis, IN

 

Dorothy Morgan

West Side High School

Gary, IN

 

Kelly Murphy

Leo Jr./Sr. High School

Leo, IN

 

Linda Reising

North Posey Jr. High School

Poseyville, IN

 

Urszula Schierenberg

John Strange School

Indianapolis, IN

 

Julie Teuschler

Brookville Middle School

Brookville, IN

 

Melinda Thompson

Wapahani High School

Selma, IN

 

Amy Weiss

North Liberty Elementary

North Liberty, IN

 

1992

 

John Bak

 

Tansey Berry

 

Marianne Darr-Norman

Indian Springs Middle School

Columbia City, IN

 

William Erickson

Aurora Middle School

Aurora, IN

 

Augustine Fairley

Muncie Central High School

Muncie, IN

 

Jo Ella Kristler

Lyons Elementary School

Lyons, IN

 

Marlene Montgomery

 

Dorothy Rewers

Clinton Young Elementary School

Indianapolis, IN

 

Ben Walker

South Decatur Elementary School

Greensburg, IN

 

1991

 

Virginia Benz

 

Marsha Bird

Raymond R. Brandes School 65

Indianapolis, IN

 

Vicki Brooks

Wilkinson, IN

 

Joan Colby

Roosevelt High School

Gary, IN

 

Barbara Dorn

New Palestine, IN

 

Teresa Durks

Peru, IN

Pat Grabill

Fall Creek Valley Middle School

Indianapolis, IN

 

William Holbrook

Ball State University

Department of English

 

Elaine Jackson

Ft. Wayne, IN

 

Anne R. Johnson

Cedar Falls, IA

 

Somsook Khongpun

 

Paseecaroen, Bangkok

 

Michael Kleeberg

Ball State University

Department of English

 

Arlene Knudson

Holton, IN

 

Elizabeth Knudson

 

Diane McAllister

 

Lynda McQuiston

 

Joan Meek

 

Herman Moman

 

Jennifer Otterman

Noblesville, IN

 

Laurel Steill

Columbia City, IN

 

Beth Stevens

 

Julie Stevenson

Yorktown High School

Yorktown, IN

 

Alicia Whitehead

 

Susan Yanos

Cambridge City, IN

 

1990

 

Jamie Antic

Farmland, IN

 

Sandra Benkeser

St. Mary's School

Muncie, IN

 

Norma Chapman

North Decatur High School

Greensburg, IN

 

Rong Chen

 

Gail Clark

 

Trilla Cook

 

Marlene Cook

 

Ann Cunningham

Muncie, IN

 

Bruce Graff

North Kensington, PA

 

Roberta Henson

Marion, IN

 

Jamie Holliday

Sherry Konya

Kesling Middle School

LaPorte, IN

 

Mary Ellen Kowalsky

McKinley School

East Chicago, IN

 

Jennifer Oaks

Centerville High School

Centerville, IN

 

Marjo Phillips

 

Marie Riffle

Tobinsport, IN

 

Norma Ruttan

Muncie, IN

 

Carla Stoneberg

Anderson, IN

 

1989

 

Mike Covington

Lubbock, TX

 

Marilyn Harvey

Adams Central Middle School

Monroe, IN

 

Michelle Friesen-Carper

Valparaiso, IN

 

Cheryl Ridley

Delta High School

Muncie, IN

 

Rickie Lou Rose

Connorsville Jr. High School

Connorsville, IN

1988

 

Lucy Bridgewater

Triton Central High School

Fairland, IN

 

Ruth Cash

Greensburg, IN

 

Donna Forbes

 

Millie Gaddis

Lakeview Christian School

Marion, IN

 

Sonda Hawley

Winchester Community High School

Winchester, IN

 

Chet Henson

St. Richard's Middle School

Indianapolis, IN

 

Kim Kercheval

Carmel Jr. High School

Carmel, IN

 

Ann Mahan

New Albany-Floyd County Schools

New Albany, IN

 

Dalice Myers

Richmond, IN

 

Helen Parks

Switzerland Co. Elementary School

East Enterprise, IN

 

Debbie Perry

Centerville High School

Centerville, IN

 

Lynda Plagge

 

Bonnie Planck

Indianapolis Jr. Academy

Indianapolis, IN

 

Marcia Rieder

Mishawaka High School

Mishawaka, IN

 

Carol Schlotterbeck

Kokomo High School South

Kokomo, IN

 

Sharon Smith

Oaklandon Elementary School

Indianapolis, IN

 

Linda Van Scyoc

 

Linda Walker

Blackford County Schools

Hartford City, IN

 

1987

 

Sarah Corwin

Ben Davis High School

Indianapolis, IN

 

Margaret Covher

Warren Central High School

Indianapolis, IN

 

Patricia Cummings

Daniel Webster School

Indianapolis, IN 46221

 

Sharon Elder

 

Susan Hively

Vaile School

Richmond, IN

 

Nancy Mahanes

 

Carolyn McCune

Sunny Heights School

Indianapolis, IN

 

Terri Meadows

 

Sondra Shelton

Oaklandon Elementary

Indianapolis, IN

 

Gloria Shoemaker

Riyadh Am. School.

Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

 

Lucy Skelton

Eastwood Middle School

Indianapolis, IN

 

Susan Tellman

Ball State University

Dept. of English

 

Julie Wolfe

Westview Jr./Sr. High School

 

1986

 

Christi Dormandy

Cicero, IN

 

Andrew Galbraith

Columbus East High School

Columbus, IN

Ellie Gramer

Greenbriar Elementary School

Indianapolis, IN

 

Anita Hoopingarner

Northside High School

Muncie, IN

 

Lee Horn

Hamilton Heights High School

Arcadia, IN

 

Janet Jones

Westvale Middle School

Indianapolis, IN

 

Sharon Kingen

Ball State University

Department of English

 

Louise Lehman

Western High School

Russiaville, IN

 

Dorie Maxwell

Western High School

Russiaville, IN

 

Amy Morrison

Attica, IN

 

Christy Murray

Hamilton Heights Elementary

Arcadia, IN

 

Joan Pugsley

Daleville Elementary

Daleville, IN

 

Joy Richter

Western High School

Russiaville, IN

 

Margaret Slauter

Central High School

Muncie, IN

 

Frances Walker

Western High School

Russiaville, IN

 

Judith Williams

North Central High School

Indianapolis, IN

​© 2017-2020 Indiana Writing Project

 

Phone: (765) 285-8414 | Fax: (765) 285-3765 | Email: iwp@bsu.edu

Dept. of English, Ball State University, Muncie, IN 47306